Orange Health
Search for
 Tests
 Checkups
Support
    Homethyroid function testhow does thyroid dysfunction affect metabolism qna

    How does thyroid dysfunction affect metabolism?

    Thyroid hormones, especially T3 and T4, play a vital role in regulating metabolism. When thyroid function is impaired, it can cause significant metabolic changes. In hypothyroidism, lower hormone levels slow down metabolism, leading to weight gain, fatigue, and cold intolerance. Conversely, hyperthyroidism speeds up metabolism, causing weight loss, nervousness, and heat intolerance. A thyroid function test (TFT) helps assess hormone levels, and treatment can help restore normal metabolic function. Proper thyroid management is crucial for maintaining a balanced metabolism and overall well-being.

    Published by : Orange Health editorialUpdated on : 24 October 2024
    Read more :All about TFT Test, Interpretations, Normal Range, Parameters and Limitations

    TFT Test in 60 min with Orange Health

    Test Name

    Price

    Thyroid Test in Bangalore

    view price

    Thyroid Test in Hyderabad

    view price

    Thyroid Test in Mumbai

    view price

    Thyroid Test in Gurgaon

    view price

    Thyroid Test in Noida

    view price

    Thyroid Test in Delhi

    view price

    Why Book TFT Test with Orange Health?

    Parameter

    Orange Health

    Others

    Reports in 6 Hours*

    Y

    N

    Accurate Reports

    Y

    N

    At Home collection

    Y

    N

    Trained E-medic

    Y

    N

    Rated 4.9/5 on Google

    Y

    N

    Orange Health - Top Rated Diagnostics on Google

    Orange Health Labs

    Google Rating

    Reviews

    Orange Health Bangalore

    4.9/5

    11525

    Orange Health Hyderabad

    4.9/5

    1920

    Orange Health Mumbai

    4.9/5

    811

    Orange Health Delhi

    4.8/5

    410

    Orange Health Noida

    4.9/5

    1293

    Orange Health Gurgaon

    4.8/5

    1764

    Other QnAs

    What is the role of T3 in thyroid function tests?What are the causes of thyroid hormone imbalances?How does aging affect thyroid function test results?What is a thyroid function test (TFT)?Do I need to fast before a thyroid function test?
    Blood Tests in Bangalore
    Dengue Test in BangaloreDengue NS1 Antigen Test in BangaloreLipid Profile Test in BangaloreVitamin D Test in BangaloreVitamin B12 Test in BangaloreThyroid Function Test in BangaloreLiver Function Test in BangaloreKidney Function Test in BangaloreHBA1c Test in BangaloreCBC Test in BangaloreCRP Test in BangaloreUrine Culture Test in BangaloreTSH Test in BangaloreUrine Routine Test in BangalorePlatelet Test in BangaloreBeta hCG Test in BangaloreFBS Test in BangaloreAMH Test in BangaloreFerritin Test in BangaloreTyphidot Test in BangaloreIron Profile Test in BangalorePPBS Test in BangaloreHIV Test in BangaloreSmear for Malarial Parasite Test in BangaloreCreatinine Test in BangaloreFree Thyroid Profile Test in BangaloreAnti-TPO Antibody Test in BangaloreElectrolytes Test in BangaloreTestosterone Test in BangaloreCA 125 Test in Bangalore
    Popular tests
    Amh testBUN TestCBC testChlamydia TestCholesterol testCreatinine testCRP testCRP testD dimer testDengue TestESR testFBS testHba1c testHIV testKFT testLFT testLipid profile testPCOD testPCOD testPPBS testProlactin testRAST testRBS testRT PCR testSGPT testThyroid testUric Acid testUrine culture testVDRL testVitamin B12 testVitamin D TestWidal test
    Orange Health
    Download iOS AppDownload Android App
    CompanyAbout UsCentresCareersEmedic CareerBlogsContact Us
    PartnersFor DoctorsFor CorporatesRent Your Property
    PolicyNABL DataResponsible DisclosureBiomedical Waste Disclosure
    Lab tests across IndiaLab test in BengaluruLab test in GurugramLab test in DelhiLab test in NoidaLab test in HyderabadLab test in Mumbai
    Health checkups across IndiaFull Body Checkup in BangaloreFull Body Checkup in GurugramFull Body Checkup in DelhiFull Body Checkup in NoidaFull Body Checkup in HyderabadFull Body Checkup in Mumbai
    © 2025 Orchard Healthcare Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved
    TERMS | Privacy Policy